A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i think i have a pinched nerve in my tailbone. i've been doing yoga and seeing chiropracter to help. do i need an xray or other diagnostic services?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Mirochna
12 years experience Family Medicine
No: If you are having weakness or tingling or numbness in your legs, imaging may be considered. Other red flags would be trouble with bowel or bladder, or fever. If you have not been evaluated by a physician, that might be worthwhile because that could also lead to a referral for a good physical therapist that is comfortable with the pelvis, hips and pelvic floor. That could really be helpful.
Answered on Jul 21, 2018
5
5 thanks
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Possibly: The chiropractor might offer short term massage relief but no diagnosis or cure. For your condiion see an orthopedic specialist who might order diagnostic studies including x-rays or even an mri.
Answered on Dec 20, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
Stop seeing chiro: There are many things that could be causing your symptoms. If it is not a sore muscle then chiro (massage ) is unlikely to help. Nerve pain, slipped disc, fracture, etc can give you similar symptoms and a chiro rubbing your back wont help u. See you md for a work up. If nothing serious is found you can go back to the chiro -- though if it hasnt helped... why would you ?
Answered on Jul 25, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tailbone pain ?: If you had a vaginal delivery, a fracture may occur in the coccyx, and in four months, some healing may occur, which may obscure a "hairline fracture" ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
The Ls-S1 compre -: -compression @ L5-S1 would cause pain radiating down the posterior leg, to the lateral aspect of the ankle & foot. If severe, weakness in the gast ... Read More
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Hettinger
35 years experience Podiatry
Any of them...: Personally, i would probably start with a chiropractor, then pt, then gp if no results.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Yes if not improved: If you are still hurting without any real improvement or if it is feeling worse, then a MRI would be indicated unless the pain is mild and not affecti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month