U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

what is considered the number one way otc, to get testosterone replacement and not just another scam?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
There only one!: Testosterone transdermal gels or patches are the best and most physiologic. Injected pellets are a scam. Injections cause peaks and vaslleys, leads to more BPH and higher than normal hgbs!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Maryland Heights, MO
A 42-year-old female asked:

My husbands testosterone level is 214. Is that considered a low level and should he be on a testosterone replacement.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Turek
Urology 35 years experience
Not so easy.: That level is lower than the 300 typically recommended as low. However, levels can vary widely within an individual. So, if he has symptoms and the repeat t level is low when taken on a morning blood draw, then the low level could in fact be real. Other hormones are measured to confirm this or pursue the cause including lh, prolactin and free testosterone.
Glendale, AZ
A 33-year-old male asked:

Do you have to go to a testosterone replacement program business? Or can doctors prescribe testosterone? Also which is cheaper?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Male Menopause: Most primary care physicians who are expert in men's health are fine. You usually do not need to see an endocrinologist or a speciality clinic for this issue. It would be less expensive to see your family doctor and the injectable form of testosterone is the least expensive way to get testosterone treatment.
Canada
A 25-year-old male asked:

Does testosterone replacement raise igf-1?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 43 years experience
No: It should not. They're different hormones, controlled by different influences.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me if the testosterone replacement theraphy is the only option to go for increasing the testosterone?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Many options: It's really important that you go see your family doc & have a good heart-to-heart talk about your diagnosis & options. First, address other possible causes of symptoms. Then look for causes of low T. Finally, consider treatment. Injectable T is usually cheapest while branded gels/creams/lotions are most expensive. Both render you infertile so if you want to father (more) children, then avoid TRT.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
