A member asked:

Stopped taking prozac (fluoxetine) 5 weeks ago is it safe to now take sam-e?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Pamela Pappas answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

If off Prozac (fluoxetine) for a whole month, it would be safe to try sam-e. However, i'd still suggest working with a psychiatrist while doing so, since sam-e does not have the same kind of track record of effectiveness behind it as antidepressants do. Also, psychotherapy is a big part of the treatment of anxiety and depression. Ideally, you want an integrative psychiatrist who's familiar w/sam-e.

Answered Jun 30, 2014

5.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Dheeraj Raina answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

You can actually take sam-e with Prozac (fluoxetine) and other medications from the same class. It can help those meds work better. Nevertheless, finding the eight dose of sam-e can take time.

Answered Jun 30, 2014

5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it safe to take ashwaghanda while taking prozac (fluoxetine)?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Is it safe to take 10mg of Prozac (fluoxetine) long term?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Is it safe to take evail and Prozac (fluoxetine) together?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...