A member asked:

Stopped taking prozac (fluoxetine) 3 weeks ago is it safe to take 5htp now?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Dheeraj Raina answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

In a person of average adult with normal liver function Prozac (fluoxetine) takes about 5 weeks to almost completely leave the body. To the extent that your body composition (proportion of water, fat, muscle, etc) varies from the average, and to the extent your liver function varies from normal, it might take longer. Other meds you take might also affect this. Best to discuss with your doc. Hope this helps.

Answered Apr 11, 2018

5.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Alan Ali answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Unless otherwise directed by your doctor, should be ok.

Answered Apr 11, 2018

3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it safe to take ashwaghanda while taking prozac (fluoxetine)?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Is it safe to take 10mg of Prozac (fluoxetine) long term?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Is it safe to take evail and Prozac (fluoxetine) together?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...