U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Riverview, MI
A 62-year-old female asked:

Took 10mg of prozac (fluoxetine) for 9 days been off it for 3 days..can i now take sam e?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Loon-tzian Lo
Specializes in Psychiatry
Yes.: Prozac (fluoxetine)'s half life is 7 days. After 3 days off durg, your Prozac (fluoxetine) level in the blood is still close to plateau for 10mg prazac.
Dr. Arthur Ciaramicoli
Clinical Psychology 46 years experience
Sam-e: Be very careful with sam-e as I have had patients who have had negative reactions as it is not regulated and difficult to ascertain dosage. Consult the prescribing doctor for advice as soon as possible. Best wishes.
Last updated Oct 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
