A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a negative ana but have many reoccurring infections; oral thrush and bladder, along with many other symptoms that hint immune issues, any ideas?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Please see: Please see your dermatologist or immunologist for evaluation and to discuss treatment options.
Answered on Jun 11, 2013
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Please see: Please see your dermatologist or immunologist for evaluation and to discuss treatment options.
Answered on Jun 11, 2013
Dr. David Greenfield
40 years experience Rheumatology
Immune deficiency: Whereas lupus , rheumatoid disease, are typically related to "over active" immune system, susceptibility to multiple infectios can be a sign of immune deficiency. An immunologist can test and interpret results to determine if you have a deficiency.
Answered on Mar 11, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
See below: You do not have to have a positive ANA to have sjogren's. Sjogren's can have recurrent thrush. Consider being tested.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Anderson
42 years experience Family Medicine
Also many other possibilities in the differential diagnosis
Jun 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Recurrent thrush: You should make an appointment to see a rheumatologist. There is a possibility that you have an auto-immune disease.
1
1 comment
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
24 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If you are on antibiotics, this can lead to yeast infections. However, if you have thrush in you mouth confirmed and are not on any steroids or other ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bonnie Bock
46 years experience Infectious Disease
No: Stomach ulcers can be very serous and require md evaluation and treatment stomach ulcers can cause life threatening bleeding or rarely be due to canc ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hirsch
31 years experience Infectious Disease
7-10 days?: It depends on several factors. Are you still using the nystatin? Are you using a steroid inhaler? Are you done with the antibiotic? If you are not usi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month