A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Sulfa drug for bladder infection.then oral thrush with nystatin. White patches gone but mouth /tongue still burning feeling.how long until better?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Hirsch
31 years experience in Infectious Disease
7-10 days?: It depends on several factors. Are you still using the nystatin? Are you using a steroid inhaler? Are you done with the antibiotic? If you are not using a steroid and you are done with the antibiotic then you should get better quicker.
Answered on Nov 17, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Difficult infection : Another course may be required to treat the thrush infection. Consider discussing with your physician and /or a request a Healthtap inbox consultation ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elton Behner
36 years experience in Dentistry
If not feeling: better in another day, return to the prescribing doctor for follow up and re-evaluation.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katherine Mcgraw
19 years experience in Pediatrics
Thrush: Yes, usually if you can wipe it away it is likely milk residue. But if you have concerns have your pediatrician check it out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month