A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i get laser eye surgery if i had a scleral buckle for a previous retinal detachement a couple of years ago?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Tal Raviv
Dr. Tal Raviv answered
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: A scleral buckle is used to fix a retina detachment. In doing so it also increases the myopia (nearsightedness) of the eye. Lasik can help improve the uncorrected vision. Usually retinal clearance is sought before hand. If a small cataract has developed, proceeding with cataract surgery first may be more prudent in correcting the vision.
Answered on Oct 2, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience LASIK Surgery
Maybe: As long as your vision is still correctable with glasses and all of your other measurements are normal, you can likely still have laser eye surgery. I usually recommend surface laser or photorefractive keratectomy (prk) to avoid issue with increased intraocular pressure and theoretical retinal issues.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Witlin
45 years experience LASIK Surgery
Possibly: First discuss your retinal status with your retinal surgeon. If he clears you, then you can go for a consult to determine if you are otherwise an acce ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Jeu
43 years experience Family Medicine
No: A retinal detachment is an extremely dangerous event. You could lose permanent vision in that eye. It also means protecting vision in the other eye ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No: The new plastic lens she has is supported on the back capsule of her previous natural lens. Sometimes this capsule, which is living tissue, makes a l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No: The bubble was emplaced to push the retina back in its proper position. The vision recovery depends mostly on the type and degree of detachment. If i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month