Dr. Richard Carlin

Ophthalmology
Snellville, GA
52 years experience male

Locations

CarlinVision

Snellville, GA

Address

2377 Lenora Church Road, Snellville, GA
Directions

Practice website

Fax

7709783321

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Ophthalmology

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

298 Answers
4 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Oscillopsia: Raid movements in the visual field is called oscillopsia and is due to rapid eye movements (nystagmus). It may be due to a neurological problem affec... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Yes: Yes but it depends on how long the retina has been detached, where it is detached and other factors. For your particular situation, ask your retinal s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Burning is normal.: Many people experience burning and redness when starting Lumigan. Often it will get better the longer you use it. If not, your doctor may want to swit... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Good prognosis: The fact that was reduced to only 20/60 and has improved so nicely to 20/20 bodes well for it staying at or closely to 20/20. Keep up with your eye d... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
No: Scratches may make things look blurry through the glasses but will not harm your vision in any way so you shouldn't worry. If you want to get rid of ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Artificial tears: I would use artificial tears frequently, every 1-2 hours, avoiding generic brands that contain BAK which can be toxic. Also take omega 3 fatty acids (... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Yes: You most definitely need follow up care. You may even need to continue the injections to maintain the improvement. Also, the other eye needs to be wa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Yes: The effects of latisse (bimatoprost) are temporary so I would expect you will get better!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Floppy lid syndrome?: Could be floppy eyelid syndrome. The upper eyelid is too lose and it spontaneously flips inside out, esp dialysis during sleep. See an ophthalmologis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Ask your doctor: Your doctor obviously added latanaprost for a reason, probably because your eye pressure was too high. So, if you just stop it, you will be back where... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
See your ophthalmolo: This could be signs of a serious problem. I would see your ophthalmologist asap.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
See an eye doctor: While minimal dilation may be normal, it could be a sign of a problem. You should see your eye doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
It doesn't: There is no evidence to show that using a computer will worsen your vision. It may cause headaches and "eyes strain" though.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
See laser surgeon: Multiple factors make you a good candidate for laser eye surgery... over 18 if you are nearsighted, 21 if you are farsighted or have astigmatism. Eye... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Yes: There are some lens that are approved for overnight wear. Check with your eye doctor to be sure your lenses are.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
It is quite safe.: Though there are obviously complications with any surgery, they are rare with lasik eye surgery. The vast majority of people do very well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Depends: There are many different types of contact lenses. The best depends on your particular eyes and how you plan to wear them. Your eye doctor can give yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Yes: Lasik is one of the most successful of all operations.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Probably not: The odds are very low and are dependent on your age when you have the initial procedure and the type and amount of the initial correction.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
No: She lost her hearing and eyesight from an acute illness as a child.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Have them checked: Eye floaters, especially those of sudden onset may be a symptom of a serious ey problem, and should be checked by your eye doctor. If they turn out t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Probably not but....: Your should consult a lasik surgeon to see if you are a candidate. Generally speaking, if your vision is not correctable with glasses, you probably w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Try artificial tears: Eye irritation from computer use may be due to dryness from inadequate blinking. You might try more frequent breaks, cold compresses and over the coun... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
No.: With modern wavefront treatments, haloes and glare are common in the early post procedure period and generally go away. Usually they are no worse tha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
No.: The time to remove cataracts is when the vision is interfering with your daily activities such as reading, driving, etc. Unless they are causing a pro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Latisse (bimatoprost): Probably the best way is to use latisse (bimatoprost). Applied to the upper eyelashes once daily, it makes them grow longer, darker and thicker. The ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
See a doctor: You need to see a doctor. It could be serious and there is no way to know without an examination.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Different parts : The vitreous is the gel that fills the cavity of the eye behind the lens and iris. The retina is the lining of the back of the eye that contains the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Yes: The ultraviolet rays emitted from tanning beds can "burn" the cornea and cause blurred vision and pain. That is why you should always wear eye protec... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
To anesthetize eye: The drops themselves are not sticky but they cause the eye to feel that way. They are used to anesthetize the eye in order to check the pressure insid... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
No: Photophobia, or light sensitivity is not normal. See your ophthalmologist to find out the reson.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Depends: The cost of glasses depends on the type, quality and prescription of the lenses and the type and quality of the frames. See a reputable optician and ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Totally different: Dry eyes means a lack of quantity or quality of tears at make the eyes feel dry, gritty and scratchy. Eye fatigue refers to achiiness and headaches ar... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Remove it.: First, i would merely pull out the offending eyelash with a tweezers. If it recurs, your eye doctor can use cautery (heat), cryo (cold) or radio wave... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
See Ophthalmologist: She should see an ophthalmologist asap. There are many possibilities as to why her vision is still blurred. It could be serious and time could be of... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Not likely: Since conjunctivitis means inflammation of the conjunctiva, the thin transparent membrane over the white part of the eye, it would be highly unlikely ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
No: By 9 months the eyes should appear straight. You should see an ophthalmologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
None: If fit properly and cared for properly there should be no long term consequences.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Probably not.: Your glasses are probably not causing fatigue. There is probably another reason.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
It depends: Lasik candidacy depends on prescription, corneal curvature, cornel thickness, corneal shape, eye health, general health and patient expectations. Bes... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Nor necessary: Cold compresses and time will do the job nicely. I doubt that benedryl will do much to speed it up.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
No: The membrane that covered the white part of the eye extends up under the eyelid and then returns down as the inner lining of the eyelid. As such it c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Could be: It could be an ulcer, foreign body, abrasion.Etc. I would suggest leving the contact out and seeing your eye doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Yes: Whether you wax your eyebrows or not, as you age you most likely will develop wrinkles. Waxing bows will most likely have nothing to do with it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Yes but...: While pterygiums occur more frequently in those exposed to wind, sun, etc. And thus are more common in southern climates, if the pterygium is growing ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
See ophthalmologist: I would see an ophthalmologist. This sounds like an infection which would be treated with antibiotics. In a 4 month old this could be due to a block... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Whenever: There is no waiting period to smoke after the procedure. But, of course you know that you shouldn't anyways. It is bad for the eyes and indeed for ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
See eye doctor: I would see an ophthalmologist to see if it is due to an eye condition first. If you go to an emergency room, they will most likely have you see an o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
No: Not usually but ant procedure involving the ocular surface can.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Carlin
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Doesn't matter: It probably doesn't matter. You choose but just remember which you pick to be right and left so you don't mix up your lenses.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
404
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Carlin is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Carlin is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thanks , Dr told that it is detached but not yet affected. Still do you think buckling will change the eye shape drastically?
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Most insightful. I think an eye MD appn't is due in my neighborhood as a general check-up.
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thank you so much! And ya I'll never do that again...not a smart move!

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Illinois College of Medicine, IL
Graduated 1971MD

Awards

Top Ophthalmologist , Second Place, North Carolina - Winter
2013
Top Ophthalmologist , First Place, Georgia - Summer
2013
Top Ophthalmologist , Second Place, Georgia - Spring
2016
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less