U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Katy, TX
A 33-year-old female asked:

I had a d&c and polyup removed a week ago, i have pcos and my fsh is a 4. can i actually have a child. what does having a 4 mean. good, bad what?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Serena Chen
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
Likely OK: Most patients with pcos can get pregnant with some help to ovulate. An fsh of 4 is most likely fine but hard to analyze in isolation. The critical issue in many pcos patients is excess weight. Obesity makes it much more difficult to conceive and have a healthy pregnancy. Please see a reproductive endocrinologist for a full evaluation and treatment. Best of luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 8, 2013

Disclaimer:
