A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

prescribed doxycycline 100mg 2/d for 15 days to treat infection.. most likely gonorrhea or chlamydia. dont know until test in 3 days. is this good?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Doxycylcine & STDs: Doxycycline is used to treat chlamydia but does not treat gonorrhea. Usually one only needs doxy for seven days for chlamydia.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Get examined: "Purplish bumps" may not be abnormal, maybe just blood vessels, looking more prominent because of inflammation from gonorrhea or chlamydia. But genita ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
PID treatment: You have asked at least 3 questions about treatment of your PID. Those antibiotics will be effective against gonorrhea, chlamydia, and all the other b ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
23 years experience Infectious Disease
Partner checked?: It would seem highly unlikely that the infection is not cured if you've gone through this therapy. This raises the possibility that you got reinfected ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
36 years experience Infectious Disease
Only Chlamydia: Chlamydia yes; gonorrhea no. You need a shot of Ceftriaxone for gonorrhea.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month