A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 9 year old seems to have a mucocele bump under her tongue. it doesn't hurt her but its aggravating. it goes and comes...is it ok to pop it?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Sonober Umair
17 years experience Pediatrics
No : Take her to her pediatrician and ask his/ her opinion if necessary they will refer you to surgeon, no home surgeries. That can bleed profusely remember tongue has a very rich blood supply. Don't ask for trouble.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. John Edwards
26 years experience Pediatrics
Will refill: Popping it is not usually recommended - risks infection (though low risk, usually) and typically these simply heal and refill with fluid. Watch it for a few months, if not resolving, then if it's bothering her, take her to dentist or oro-maxillo-facial surgeon (aka oral surgeon) to have it removed.
Answered on Jun 23, 2015
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Absolutely not!: First, you can't be sure that it is a mucocele, and secondly, without professional training, you will probably do more damage than good, and may well run into an emergency situation. Leave the diagnosis and treatment to the professionals. This is much more involved than removing a splinter from a finger.
Answered on Jun 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: Her pediatrician can look to see if it looks like a typical mucoceole. Many mucocoeles go away on their own after a while. The remainder can be treate ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Unusual: Not being able to examine the lesion I can only tell you that it should be examined to be able to properly diagnose the lesion. Please see your Denti ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Bump: the only way to determine what the bump is would be by having it examined by a dentist or an oral surgeon. But since it is gone and the area of conce ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month