A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

are mucoceles a sign of hiv infection. i did an oraquick hiv test about 5 months after incidident but keep getting these fluid filled bumps in mouth.

4 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Fisher
32 years experience Dermatology
Mucocele: Mucocele are tiny bluish colored sacs located on the floor of the mouth under the tongue that are filled with fluid. They are not generally harmful but can cause discomfort and stress on the person inflicted with it. It does not require serious medical attention as it usually resolves spontaneously within 3 to 6 weeks.It is usually caused due to obstruction or rupture of a salivary gland duct.
Answered on Apr 18, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Ronald Achong
18 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
No: Mucoceles are saliva glands that are blocked or damaged. They often present as a slow swelling that is filled with fluid and can last months. Eventually they resolve and can reoccur. See an oral surgeon for treatment. Often a biopsy procedure will be required to remove the mass.
Answered on May 17, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Janelle Ferber-Stumpf
38 years experience Dentistry
Not Likely: Mucoceles are the result of small salivary ducts becoming blocked. When that happens, saliva builds up behind the blockage and forms a fluid filled bump. Trauma to the mucus membrane is the common cause for the blockage. It is not diagnostic for HIV infection. While these bumps may be annoying , they do resolve on their own with time.
Answered on Mar 16, 2018
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Unrelated: Mucocoeles are unrelated to HIV infection directly, particularly acute infection. Although the oraquick test is reasonable, if you want to be certain get an elisa antibody test with confirmatory back-up. Be safe, not sorry.
Answered on Sep 14, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
26 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Not herpes.: Mucoceles, or other irritation of your buccal mucosa (e.G accidental biting sores or aphthus ulcers) are more likely in the absence of pain.. Please s ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: This is a bengin accumulation of mucous, usually referred to as a mucous retention cyct: no relation to HIV disease.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
36 years experience Dentistry
Bump: The only way to tell what the bump is is by seeing a dentist and have it evaluated. Don't wait for it to get worse.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
44 years experience Pathology
Test again: If your initial HIV tests were done too early after exposure, they could have been truely negative at the time but you are describing AIDS-like sympto ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month