A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my daughter has a little bump under her tongue. it is about 3-5mm big and is not painful at all. there is no discolouration. could this be mucocele?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: Her pediatrician can look to see if it looks like a typical mucoceole. Many mucocoeles go away on their own after a while. The remainder can be treated by an ENT doctor (otolaryngologist) or sometimes by a pediatrician.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sonober Umair
17 years experience Pediatrics
No : Take her to her pediatrician and ask his/ her opinion if necessary they will refer you to surgeon, no home surgeries. That can bleed profusely remembe ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Muhammed Ridhwan Khan
Specializes in
? infection: Your daughters high temperature, cramps and rash could indicate that she has an infection. She needs to be clinically assessed by a medical doctor who ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Bump: The only way to tell what the bump is is by seeing a dentist and have it evaluated. Don't wait for it to get worse.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month