A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

after the excision of a big mucocele from the bottom side of my tongue 2.5 months ago, my tongue tip looks like swollen (a bump that causes it to point upwards).i believe this causes me issues with pronunciation.is it nerve damage?will it get better?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mrugesh Dalal
Specializes in Dentistry
Consult Oral surgeon: You need complete and proper exam. Check the healing and check the nerve sensation.
Answered on Apr 23, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: Her pediatrician can look to see if it looks like a typical mucoceole. Many mucocoeles go away on their own after a while. The remainder can be treate ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Bump: the only way to determine what the bump is would be by having it examined by a dentist or an oral surgeon. But since it is gone and the area of conce ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Bump: The only way to tell what the bump is is by seeing a dentist and have it evaluated. Don't wait for it to get worse.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lawrence Grodin
37 years experience Dentistry
See a Dentist!: Having bumps and looking dry might be very normal for your tongue. Your teeth can cause ridges that feel like bumps. Medication and diet and poor oral ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month