A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i'm scheduled to remove small cyst on face under the eye. any chance of it scarring?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Fiala
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Possible.: Honestly, any time you cut the skin - there is a chance of scarring. Hopefully, your surgeon will be tidy, and your body will cooperate, and your scar will be as minor as possible.
Answered on Sep 29, 2020
Dr. Barry Cohen
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Always: Possible.
Answered on Sep 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
35 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
See you doctor: I believe you my have developed an infection in the pimple site. Or the pimple may have been the " tip of the ice berg " and there was a larger infect ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Bald spot : There are several possible causes of a small bald spot including earlier injury, infection or skin condition. In most cases the hair eventually grows ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mary Ness
Dr. Mary Ness answered
38 years experience Pain Management
No.: By now, you should be pretty much healed. This should not be happening. Call/see the person who did the surgery ASAP
3
3 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
I do not know: You would need an exam to determine if it is simply a scar formation under your skin or another cystic structure. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month