A member asked:

Does a large myoma and a polyps warrant hysterectomy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Bryan Treacy answered

Specializes in Gynecology

It depends: This decision is a personal one. If the myoma and polyps are not causing problems, cancer has been ruled out and your are comfortable with your options, hysterectomy does not have to be performed. It is certainly a reasonable option for those that choose to proceed along that route for treatment.

Answered 1/5/2019

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Which is more severe: a cervical polyp or myoma uteri?

A doctor has provided 1 answer