U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln, NE
A 62-year-old female asked:

is a polyp usually detected with a hysterescopy & removed with d&c. mine wasn't, only seen when i had hysterectomy for thickened uterine lining.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Yes: A polyp should be seen with hysteroscopy, D&C alone may result in incomplete removal of the polyp, unless hysteroscopy is done after the D&C to make sure that the polyp was removed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 23-year-old member asked:

I never had acne as a teenager. Why am I now getting acne as an adult?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Litt
Dermatology 71 years experience
Man or Woman? Age?: I believe that acne can be caused by or aggravated by certain foods and medications. I would have to know your gender; your age, and do you eat nuts and peanut butter? High glycemic index foods? Chocolate? If you are a girl/woman, do you break out before your periods, for example?
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 13, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
