U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

should i still go to work if i have tonsillitis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Depends on cause: Many people will have mild tonsillitis with common cold of flu and it would be okay to go to work, once you are beyond three days from the start of illness. However, strep throat needs to be treated immediately to avoid complications. Rarely, tonsillitis may be due to a serious infectious illness such as diphtheria which should be treated asap and you should avoid work till cleared by a doc.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Provided original answer
Wish you good health!
Dec 25, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 23-year-old member asked:

How contagious is tonsillitis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
If Infected-Very: If caused by infection-bacterial or viral-very contagious thru moisture droplets released through breathing , coughing, sneezing, etc. Avoid close contact and use good handwashing techniques.
CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

How do you get septicemia from tonsillitis?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Poor Immune Response: This may happen if your immune system does not keep the infection localized to the throat, allowing it into the bloodstream from where it can spreads.
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
or if the bacteria is virulent enough - this is not typical - or if treatment is not initiated in a timely manner (even then this is not a typical occurrence with tonsillitis).
Feb 19, 2012
A 34-year-old member asked:

What is the normal treatment for tonsillitis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends on Cause: If caused by a bacterial infection, antibiotics are needed. If caused by a viral infection, time improves. Other causes such such as allergies or trauma require specific interventions. See your doctor.
A 46-year-old member asked:

What will be the best way to treat tonsillitis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends: If caused by a bacterial infection, antibiotics are needed. If caused by a viral infection, time improves. Other causes such such as allergies or trauma require specific interventions. See your doctor.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Will you always have tonsillitis on only one side?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Rarely: Inflammation of the tonsils or tonsillitis is almost universally on both sides. There are cases where one side may have a more complicated problem such as an abcess. See your doctor for help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 21, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
