U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 20-year-old male asked:

I have got tonsillitis and i have taken amoxillin but pain is still there.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 61 years experience
Not surprising: Tonsillitis can be caused frequently by a viral infection. Therefore, an antibiotic is not needed. Secondly as high as 40 to 50% of non-typable hemophilus influenza (a bacteria often causing tonsil infection) is not sensitive to amoxicillin. The correct way to treat tonsillitis is to culture the throat before treatment and determine what bacteria may be the cause and treat specifically.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 3, 2014

Disclaimer:
