U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to still get my ears pierced if i have a boil/bump in one of my earlobes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
NO!: If you have a true boil, which is an active infection caused by bacteria, and you stick a piercing rod through it, you are asking for huge trouble. This includes the infection traveling into your body and/or complete lack of healing of the piercing which will mean you will have to let it heal shut anyway and start over again. Get the "boil" treated first, let it heal, and then and only then pierce.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
