A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

do people with costochondritis have a lot of pain?

2 doctor answers
Dr. William Walsh
16 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes: People with costocondritis have pain with breathing or any activity involving moving their chest. The joint involved (rib to sternum) moves with each breath and any arm/shoulder movement. This can be debilitating while the injury heals - but true costocondritis usually responds to Ibuprofen or naproxsyn sodium. If there is inflammation in the joint it is called tietze's syndrome and...
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. William Walsh
16 years experience Addiction Medicine
Provided original answer
this is treated differently.
Feb 14, 2012
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Yes: It can be bery painful to breath cough laugh sneeze Medrol (methylprednisolone) dose pack can help.
Answered on Jun 27, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ravi Nerella
23 years experience Hospital-based practice
Take it easy.: It's probably ok to run if it doesn't hurt, but it's probably better to take a break for a few days to let your body rest. Even too much exercise can ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Bergum
19 years experience Family Medicine
Inflamation: Pericarditis is inflamation of the sack around the heart. Pushing on your chest will not reproduce the pain. Some changes in position will. Costochond ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hratch Karamanoukian
30 years experience Phlebology
Costochondritis: As a thoracic surgeon, I can tell you that costochondritis can be very painful. It is important to exclude other cause of pain in the chest. The thing ... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: I am glad to have the information that the echo is normal because we can see this with pericarditis. Be certain your physicians has ruled out pericar ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month