A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

no bm after using fleet enema (sodium bisphosphate) x2 nights in a row & 1 suppository before then. last bm was 1 week ago. cause for concern? or ok to wait til monday?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably OK: But the more important question is why are you this constipated? How do you feel otherwise? If your abdomen is distended, you have nausea or vomiting, are running a fever or having other symptoms you may need to be seen sooner. You should see a doctor and have the constipation evaluated completely, including thyroid function tests.
Answered on Feb 2, 2016
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Try OTC milk of: Magnesia, magnesium citrate, lots of water and prune juice. It's ok to wait till monday unless there's increasing abdominal pain, fever, nausea, vomiting, blood in the stool etc. Hope u poop soon. Take care ! (i hate people when they are constipated. The r full of s _ _ _! joke !).
Answered on Jun 2, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Provided original answer
If persistent, your DR may consider doing a colonoscopy to check for colonic pathology-?polyps.
Jun 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cain
35 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Phosphate: The kidney removes excess phospate, this ability is degraded in ckd. Fleets phosphasoda enemas contain large amounts of sodium phosphate. It is recomm ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Neelima Reddy
23 years experience Gastroenterology
Prefer fiber: Supplements like metamucil 2-3 tbsp a day if still not enough, try miralax use enema as needed.
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Not: a problem, assuming you got the results you needed. If not consider discussing with your doctor before trying anything more on your own


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month