U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

i had botox injections in my internal anal sphincter 3 days ago and used a fleet enema (sodium bisphosphate) to go and it burned.is it ok to use fleet after that procedure?

3 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Discuss with doctor: Botox is usually used for treatment of anal fissures and so i assume that you may have an anal fissure. This may be the source of the pain and discomfort and so it may be wise to undergo an evaluation prior to any further manipulation or possible injury with the fleets enema.
Dr. David Shifrin
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Ask your doctor: This is a very specific question. Presumably, your colorectal surgeon or gastroenterologist performed the injections for a spastic sphincter. You would be best served asking your doctor directly. It does take 7 days for Botox to fully work which may be helpful in planning your stool softening program.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
First time?: Botox traditionally takes 5 days to really take effect and so I am not sure it has fully relaxed the sphincter. I need more info. It is not uncommon for sphincter otomy to be performed with fissure treatment. However if only Botox was injected (no surgery) and you have previously used fleets without burning, i would contact your gastroenterologist as you may have caused an injury.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
