U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to use a fleet enema (sodium bisphosphate) 3 times a week?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Why???: If your problem is severe constipation, other solutions are better, such as bulk agents (fiber), stool softeners, more fluid intake, etc. Otherwise, there is no benefit and you may be avoiding evaluation by your doctor for another problem or issue that needs to be checked. See your doctor rather than use fleets 3x per week!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 51-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
