U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brook Park, OH
A 38-year-old female asked:

slap repair 10 weeks ago. shoulder catches during pt. plus some freezing. possible that there was something missed? os is re scoping in few weeks

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Maybe didn't heal: A second look arthroscopy as you describe will look for healing or missed problems. If the labrum is healed, and the anchors are intact, then the freezing and catching is likely due to scar tissue. If the repair did not take or and anchor is loose, then the repair will likely be revised.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How long can breast milk be frozen?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Alexander
Pediatrics 33 years experience
6 months: Refrigerated milk must be used within 24-48 hours, but properly frozen breast milk can be safely stored for up to 6 months.
A 36-year-old member asked:

When I wake up in the night I have pains between my shoulder blades and inside my chest. Is it something to worry about?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Maybe: Your symptoms may be from acid reflux from your stomach to your esophagus when you lay down. Try taking some Tums (calcium carbonate) (antacids). If the pain does not go away, i would call your doctor to make sure that it is not something more serious.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Could elective repair of coarctation of the aorta be done in infancy?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Yes: Well, most often the surgery does not have to be done that early. However, it can be done especially if the infant is not doing well. Way back in 1952, kirkland reported a successful operation in a 10 week old infant with coarctation and heart failure. http://circ.ahajournals.org/content/6/3/411.full.pdf.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Could a heart valve repair itself?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fenster
Cardiology 31 years experience
No: If a heart valve is leaky or stenotic these conditions do not generally improve without intervention. This is due to the fact that once abnormal mechanical forces start they can begin a cycle of negative effects. The rate of progression varies tremendously, often related to the root cause. Many people, for example, with trivial leaky valves live normally without ever having any problems.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What exactly is brachial plexus neuropathy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
Pain: It occurs when there is damage to the brachial plexus, an area where a nerve bundle from the spinal cord splits into the individual arm nerves. Damage to the brachial plexus is usually related to direct injury to the nerve, stretching injuries (including birth trauma), pressure from tumors in the area, or damage that results from radiation therapy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 26, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
