U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 26-year-old female asked:

i have pcos. always been regular and on time.missed 2 periods. tests negative. got preg symptoms but pain in abdo side& shoulder. could it b eptopic?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Georgia Latham
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Eptopic pregnancy: can cause the symptoms that you describe. Undiagnosed an eptopic pregnancy is potentially dangerous. A tubal pregnancy can result in rupture of the tube causing sudden hemorrhage (bleeding) which can be life threatening. Pregnancy test should be positive with an ectopic pregnancy, but if you are unsure, you should see a doctor to be safe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A member asked:

19 weeks pregnant no fetal movement?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Wait a week: 20 weeks is the normal time to feel fetal movement.
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 10, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
