U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Holly Springs, MS
A 32-year-old female asked:

Having burning in chest on left side, arms and shoulder burning. had ct with contrast 3 times last week, ekgs, stress test, echo, bloodwork ruled out heart? d dimer was elevated though. could i be still be having a heart attack. i know test can miss

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Tests: Tests can definitely miss, however the work up appears comprehensive in ruling out a heart attack. Were any of the tests, ekg's, specifically, done at the time you had the symptoms? D-dimer is a rather non-specific test and in your case appears to have signaled a rather nonspecific inflammatory condition. Musculoskeletal conditions remain highly likely and further work up should clarify.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
