A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can spironolactone cause menstrual like cramps?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bryan Treacy
34 years experience Gynecology
Probably not: Usually spironolactone is very well tolerated and can be used short term for premenstrual fluid retention. There is a risk of elevated potassium levels so they may need to be monitored.
Answered on May 24, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carol Cheney
44 years experience Endocrinology
Generally not: Spotting is relatively common in women taking spironolactone, and generally does not reflect an underlying problem, but it is best to check with your ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possibly: Any medicine can cause virtually any side effect. Aldactone (spironolactone) is a diuretic and they can affect your potassoim levels. Although Aldac ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Bailie
30 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Possible: Diruetics can cause loss off electrolytes and you should get some lab work done to make sure everything is ok.
4
4 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Good start: These are both great meds but you probably want to use topical benzoyl peroxide and/or retinoic acid as well, all the time, at least once a day. An an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month