U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 59-year-old male asked:

I have been physician advised that i can discontinue toprol (metoprolol) xl 200 mg. due to side effects without titrating down. lisinopril will be added now. hmm?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
52 years experience
Toprol (metoprolol): If you are having side effects from topol then the plan is reasonable. The lido optic will help minimize change of BP bump from the drug withdrawal.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
