U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 58-year-old male asked:

what are the long term effects of beta blockers and ace inhibitors ie : lisinopril 2.5 and metoprolol succinate 50mg both q daily.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 42 years experience
Improved LV Function: The long term benefit of these medications in the treatment of CHF or Cardiomyopathy are well established highly beneficial and according to guidelines. It is all good. Prolong and improve life expectancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

I had parts of my colon removed. I'm fine, but I have diarrhea everyday and can't seem to find a right diet for me! what can I do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Kline
Specializes in Colon and Rectal Surgery
Low dose fiber: A low dose of a fiber supplement may help "bind" the stool and make it firmer.
North Hollywood, CA
A 19-year-old male asked:

Why does the upper eyelid of my right eye twitch? Happens maybe 1 or 2 times day but not everyday.

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Eyelid fasciculation: Sounds like may be benign eyelid fasciculations or twitches. However this is a diagnosis of exclusion if there are no underlying other causes (also look for entire face spasms). If it is very tiny eyelid twitches and eventually resolves on its own, it's likely not worrisome. See if induced by stress, lack of sleep, caffeine, etc.
NC
A 54-year-old member asked:

I have had migraine headaches for years. I take beta blockers. for the last year the top of my head hurts whenever I bend over, sneeze or cough. ?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Increased pressure: The symptoms you're describing could be related to increased pressure inside your skull. This could be due to many things including a mass, high blood pressure or a vascular malformation. It is definitely something you need to discuss with the doc treating your headaches right away.
A 18-year-old member asked:

Pain after going to the bathroom, lower stomache/private, slight nausia, just got over a uti. 2nd hand smoke, daily excersice mon.-fri.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rabii Madi
Urology 23 years experience
Pain: You need to see a urologist, recurrent UTI with pain can be secondary to bladder stone, prostate infection, sometimes bladder tumor might present as uti. Ulatrasound of kidneys and bladder might be a helpful quick screening test.
MI
A 27-year-old member asked:

Daily my legs hurt near my shin.. Some days are worse then others. It feels like a very hot sharp needle that makes me rest while walking?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lauren Elson
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 16 years experience
Legs or back?: Shin pain with walking, that gets better with rest can come from the shins themselves (for example shin splints) or from the lower back (lunar stenosis). Other less common causes (including blood flow and pressure in the muscles) are also possible. Your primary care doc can point you in the right direction.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 7, 2018

Disclaimer:
