U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 46-year-old male asked:

could you explain why metoprolol is a better choice for high blood pressure than lisinopril? if it is not better could you explain why?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Both are effective: Neither is better or worse than the other. They both have their pros and cons. In any particular, one or the other may be preferred based an effectiveness, potential side effects, etc. If your doctor has prescribed either one for you (or maybe someone close to you), you or s/he should ask the doctor why s/he selected either drug.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take lisinopril hctz (hydrochlorothiazide) while pregnant or breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Absolutely not: Lisinopril is a class of medications called an ace inhibitor. These medications should not be used during pregnancy as they can cause the baby's kidney to be damaged or worse to not develop at all. Managing high blood pressure in pregnancy is very important but it is crucial that you discuss other medication options with your doctor.
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
CA
A 46-year-old male asked:

Could you explain why Lisinopril is a better choice for high blood pressure than Metoprolol? If it is not better could you explain why?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
They are: two completely DIFFERENT CLASSES of anti-hypertensive medications! One is NOT BETTER than the other and the CHOICE should be based upon the INDIVIDUAL patient...the presence of other disorders (eg: congestive heart failure, Ischemic heart disease etc etc ) Hope this helps! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
