U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old female asked:

i get severe headaches that start from the eye lid through one side of the head and finish near the neck. could it becluster headache or migraine?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Norton
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Migraine or tension: It could be either a migraine headache or tension headache but a headache diary with more a better description of the pain from the headache might help differentiate the type of headache as well. Is it sharp, dull, pulsating, squeezing, sensitive to light or sound, are you nauseous etc.
Dr. Todd Purkiss
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
Tension headache: What you describe actually sounds most like a normal tension headache. It could also be precipitated by poor posture. For instance, if you're at a computer for long periods and "hunch, " the muscles in your neck and over the top of your head can tighten, creating the pain you describe. Try otc headache medicine. If your headaches are worsening or becoming more frequent, see a doctor.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
See neurologist: Does not sound like cluster pattern, but could be migraine, but also may be due to dental, jaw, neck issues, and would assess occipital neuralgia. Get this diagnosed, as many treatments can help.
Dr. Hamid Sajjadi
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
Migraine: You need to have proper exam by a neurologist, MRI and lab workup to rule in a migraine. Cluster headaches are extremely severe, people with broken bones describe it worse that a broken tibia that has extreme pain. Cluster headaches are much more rare than migraines and belong to the trigeminal cephalgia group. The pain is usually unbearable. There may be some watering or redness of the eye.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:


6 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
