U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bethlehem, PA
A 41-year-old male asked:

Can a 17 year old get colon cancer because i'm scared to death and i am showing symptoms. such as constipation and change of bowel movements i go less?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Colon cancer: In 17 year old is very rare, unless there are predisposing factors such as familial polyposis or ulcerative colitis. If you are 41, it is another story, because there is a higher risk. You need a medical evaluation to check for colon cancer if you are having these symptoms at age 41.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 52 years experience
Possible but...: Very rare. Child with familial adenomatous polyposis is at higher risk.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 25 years experience
Colon ca: although it can happen, but it's unlikely that constipation and change in BM in a 17 year old person is caused by cancer. other things like infections,or inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) , celiac disease or irritable bowel syndrome are more likely to be the case than cancer. colon cancer can happen in 30-40 yr old especially if FAP present or long standing IBD,celiac dz.. d/w your MD in detail
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 5, 2020

Disclaimer:
