A member asked:

Would my barium swallow upper g.i. have detected esophageal cancer? i've had gerd on and off forever, and just recently quit smoking. terrified.

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Creighton Wright answered

Specializes in surgery

Generally: Some are superficial and require endoscopy to see and biopsy. With the history of gerd endoscopy is frequently recommended. Others are external and need ct to identify. Stopping smoking is a really good idea!

Answered 9/28/2016

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. Andrew Turrisi answered

Specializes in Radiation Oncology

Barium: Studies are not commonly used any more, endoscopy is preferred because there is direct vision, a biopsy can be done as well as endoscopic ultrasound to measure depth. If you are 26 and female, cancer is highly unlikely. It's a clear warning to quit smoking/.

Answered 6/22/2016

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. Amy Deeken answered

Specializes in Pathology

Maybe...: A barium swallow would detect a large tumor when it is the size to compress the esophagus. Patients with longstanding reflux symptoms should discuss endoscopy with their doctors which can discover the pre-cancerous lesion of barrett's esophagus before it becomes a tumor and monitor to prevent cancer from developing.

Answered 9/26/2017

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can a barium swallow detect esophageal cancer?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers