U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

can antibiotics relieve an abscess without the need for surgery?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: An abscess can often be treated with antibiotics before moving to surgery but this would need to be monitored by your doctor. The size and location of the abscess is also important when deciding the proper management.
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
NotAllCreatedEqual: Treatment of an abscess depends on its cause & location, as well as the health of the patient. Some will resolve with antibiotics alone +/- (needle) aspiration, others will require surgical drainage +/- antibiotics. Regardless, all require medical attention and a search for the underlying cause.
Dr. David Hettinger
Podiatry 36 years experience
I would try it....: Sometimes an abscess will need to be drained for it to clear up, but a course of antibiotics is a good way to start. You can always have the surgery if things don't clear up - but make sure you keep your doctor posted as to any adverse changes in your health.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Surgery 101: Ideally all abscesses should be drained, and many will fail antibiotic treatment, because antibiotics can't circulate well inside the abscess. Superficial abscess will often come to head and drain on their own, but surgery speeds healing. Deeper abscess, inside the chest or abdomen, may be drained percutaneously with the help of a radiologist. Surgery verses waiting must be individually evaluated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Will the antibiotic flucloxacillin make my contraceptive pill ineffective?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
It is best to: Use backup method for the rest of the month, at your age if you do not want children, i would offer you an in office tubal sterilization , takes 5 minutes, is easy and safe, and you should be on the lowest dose of pills if no problems which is loloestrin- less chance of blood clots, etc. And after the tubal if you want no more periods, would do in office endometrial ablation takes 8 minutes.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons for needing surgery for back pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
Clarksville, TN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can the antibiotic i'm taking for a UTI prevent conception?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:

What to do for allergic reaction to antibiotic ? Finished course. Just wait.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Antihistamine: A short course of antihistamines like Benadryl (diphenhydramine) will help. It is advisable to have your doctor classify the allergic reaction and document in your medical record the type of antibiotic which caused the reaction. Please, always follow directions listed on over the counter meds and better yet double check with a pharmacist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 15, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
