U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

Will a perianal abscess (male) go away with just cipro (ciprofloxacin) (antibiotics)? or will it require surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Pack
General Surgery 31 years experience
Antibiotics may heal: Antibiotics may be enough to heal the abscess. It depends on the size of the abscess and if the bacteria are sensitive to the Cipro (ciprofloxacin). If not, it will progress and need surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
