A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is there a connection between those who have papillary thyroid cancer (total thyroidectomy) infertility issues, and early onset of perimenopause ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Apples oranges : Unrelated diseases, after total thyroidectomy if thyroid hormone is replaced adequately will not effect fertility , or give early on set of peri- menopause, if any radiation was given to pelvis will result those two problems.
Answered on Jun 20, 2020
1
1 comment
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
19 years experience Internal Medicine
in some studies high-dose of radioiodine treatment has been associated with premature menopause.
Jul 8, 2018
Dr. Chaitanya Mamillapalli
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: Papillary thyroid cancer is not directly related to thyroid cancer. Patient's require radioiodine treatment for papillary thyroid cancer, and these can be associated with infertility issues and early onset of premature menopause in some patients.Patient's with premature menopause need to discuss with her healthcare providers for possible hormone replacement.
Answered on Jan 2, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kris Gast
Dr. Kris Gast answered
30 years experience Radiation Oncology
Wt loss thyroid gone: The thyroid regulates your metabolism and if your thyroid medicine is not just right it can be very hard to loose weight. Have your levels checked on ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Foods/supplements: Count calories. Aim for 1200 calories a day minimum. Do not starve yourself. Eat fresh fruits, vegetables and whole grains. Avoid caffeine, alcohol, t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Complicated question: Since you are on synthroid, (thyroxine) TSH is at least partially under your control. Depends upon dose. You may have missed some doses in the weeks p ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nicolas john Thackwray
Specializes in
Investigate further: Thyroid nodules on ultrasound need further investigation. A family history of thyroid cancer makes it more likely but further tests are needed to plan ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month