A member asked:

Thyroidectomy on 4/15/13 due to papillary cancer. rai scan scheduled on 7/8/13. is it possible to have a baby? i'm 32 now. any diet recommended? ivf?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Addagada Rao answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Yes, rai used in scan , emits negligible amount of radiation on ovary , will not destroy your ovary, when done with negative results with in few wks you can plan to have a baby.

Answered Jun 22, 2013

5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...