U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

A few days ago i injured my shoulder (falling skiing). after regular icing & ibuprofen, it's much better. is it ok to *try* to lightly exercise?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Shoulder Rehab: While shoulder injuries can cause severe problems, the good news is that usually shoulder pain reflects a simple sprain. The best indicator of that is the speed of recovery. In your case, with your quick recovery, you should enhance your recovery by getting back to your usual exercise as soon as feasible. Use pain as your guide. Don't push through pain, but do exercise up to the point of pain.
Dr. Frank Holmes
Sports Medicine 23 years experience
Yes, conditionally : If pain free, then you may gradually return to upper body weight lifting. I would begin with exercises with the arms below 90 degrees such as bicep or tricep work. Light weight, high reps. Save push ups, overhead press, bench press for once you have tolerated the lower risk exercises first. Do not push through any pain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2012

Disclaimer:
