U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old male asked:

Are there many cases of a non displaced lateral malleolus fracture treated conservatively in cast and non weight bearing, then aircast partial weight bearing, having to result in orif ?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glenn Aufseeser
Podiatry 10 years experience
Possible: It is entirely possible to initially treat a fractured ankle with immobilization and then have to perform surgery due to non healing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Sourendra Raut
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 19 years experience
Occasionally: A lateral malleolus fracture treated this way is frequently considered stable but may border the line between stability and instability. In these instances such a fracture might displace sufficiently to warrant operative fixation of the bone.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
39 years experience
Fx ankle: If stable and not displaced a cast and non weight bearing should be enough to avoid orif.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
