U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iraq
A 32-year-old male asked:

Can 265 slice cardiac ct scan with and without contrast miss a cad ?and how accurate are ?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Very accurate!: If the scan is of good quality with limited motion artifact chance of missing significant cad.
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
Generally very: Cardiac ct angiography is a very accurate test for coronary artery disease but it requires meticulous technique and highly skilled radiologists specialized in interpretation. Additionally, the patient's heart rate should be regular and relatively slow. It is considerably more challenging to do well than a routine ct scan.
Dr. Robert Henson
Internal Medicine - Cardiology 32 years experience
Pretty darn good: if you have a good quality study, and normal coronaries - then that is about as hang your hat on it information as you can get. if the study was fuzzy, or showed some disease, then the results need to be interpreted in the context of what is going on with you (cardiology consult or PCP eval)


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
