U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oakland Gardens, NY
A 26-year-old male asked:

3d echo, chest ct with contrast and cardiac mri mra mr with gadolinium. could all 3 miss a vsd or asd? done at mayo in arizona. i have a chd papvr.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
53 years experience
Studies: it is always possible to miss something, even with multiple studies. It is not likely to miss a substantial ASD or VSD with all three studies. You should discuss with your Docs, they can explain to you what your situation is .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
