A member asked:

3d echo, chest ct with contrast and cardiac mri mra mr with gadolinium. could all 3 miss a vsd or asd? done at mayo in arizona. i have a chd papvr.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Calvin Weisberger answered

Specializes in

it is always possible to miss something, even with multiple studies. It is not likely to miss a substantial ASD or VSD with all three studies. You should discuss with your Docs, they can explain to you what your situation is .

Answered Mar 24, 2016

3.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...