U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old male asked:

How soon, if at all, can synovitis in the knee (caused by gout) return after a synovectomy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Michalski
Orthopedic Surgery 36 years experience
Gout: Synovitis can return immediately. Stay hydrated and take your gout meds to lessen the chance of return.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Anytime: There is no value from synovectomy in gout. Synovectomy is neither a treatment nor cure for gout.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
