A member asked:

How soon, if at all, can synovitis in the knee (caused by gout) return after a synovectomy?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. John Michalski answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Synovitis can return immediately. Stay hydrated and take your gout meds to lessen the chance of return.

Answered Oct 4, 2016

5.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Ronald Krauser answered

Specializes in Rheumatology

There is no value from synovectomy in gout. Synovectomy is neither a treatment nor cure for gout.

Answered May 12, 2013

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

My knee is killing me, could it be gout?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...