A member asked:

Siderotic synovitis unknown origin, subtotal synovectomy 8/2013, rt knee, good rom but always stiff, often sore down stairs, no arthritis, normal??

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Goldman answered

Specializes in Rheumatology

Since not all of the synovium was removed there may be persistent synovitis. The question also is do you still have bleeding into the joint. Have you had a post operative MRI to see if synovitis persists? You of course also need persistent exercise to make certain the surrounding musculature is good and stays strong to support the knee. You need to discuss with your doctor.

Answered Sep 2, 2014

3.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

What could cause knee and lower back stiffness/soreness?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...