U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Aventura, Florida
A 38-year-old male asked:

Is it transient synovitis a common cause of knee and foot pain one week after a cold in children?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Geary
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Synovitis: yes, it is but you should have your child examined to be sure it is in fact synovitis and not a more serious infection
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Knee pain: Children often have leg pains and foot pains after or during a viral infection. If there is no swelling or limp, it is not likely to be transient synovitis, which is fairly dramatic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 23, 2018

Disclaimer:
