U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Everett, WA
A 50-year-old female asked:

Friend had hip repl & diag of pigmented villonodular synovitis. chances of reoccur/prevention or known causes? is synovectomy usually perf at op?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Yes: In a total hip replacement, both sides of the hip are replaced, essentially removing the entire joint including the synovium. As such, it would be very unlikey it would recur after a total hip replacement. Thank you for your question.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Bruckner
Orthopedic Surgery 38 years experience
Possible: If the diagnosis was known at the time of joint replacement, then the surgeon would likely have performed as complete a synovectomy as possible. However, it is not possible to remove all of the synovium, even when a hip replacement is done, and therefore many orthopaedic oncologists recommend adjuvant radiation therapy, which could adversely affect the hip replacement. An expert is necessary!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
