A 62-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have reflective wpw making me subject to continuous trigeminal pacs. in such cases does a beta blocker do more than suppress uncomfortable symptoms does it add a component of safety?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Henning
49 years experience Anesthesiology
Yes & Yes...: Eps studies guide therapy as they MAP out the unique anatomy of a person's accessory pathways (ap) and their predilection for re-entrant svt (arrhythmias). That said, chronic use of beta blockers (or verapamil/diltiazem) can be used to prevent these arrhythmias, not just to suppress symptoms. Often class 1c and 1a drugs are also used as they slow conduction, etc. Great question!
Answered on Dec 9, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ryan Cooley
28 years experience Cardiology
It may not: Not sure what reflective WPW is? Wpw refers to an accessory connection between the atrium and ventricle predisposing to svt. There is also increased incidence of af. Theoretically, a b-blocker can result in increased conduction over the connection during af creating potentially very dangerous tachycardia. An electro physiologist can assess your risks.
Answered on Jul 3, 2015
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
AMIODARONE AND: Sotalol, as well as tykocin.
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
There are lots of: options for the treatment of your arrhythmia symptoms. Beta blockers are only one option. Ask your health care provider to refer you to an Electrophys ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sokol
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Depends: There are different types of WPW. You should query YOUR CARDIOLOGIST and seek the opinion of a cardiologist who has done subspecialty training in HEAR ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sylvia Medley
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Use with caution: Generally nor pace is a safe medication. All medications can have side effects. Use as directed and monitor and record blood pressure and pulse. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month