U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

Could 40 mg. of prilosec daily for 4-6 weeks be enough to cure an ulcer?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Fronzaglia ii, do, ms
Geriatrics 21 years experience
Yes: But make sure to follow up with your doctor before stopping the medication.
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Yes, but...: Most ulcers of the stomach and duodenum are due to infection with a bacteria, h. Pylori. Some due to meds:eg aspirin, Ibuprofen other nsaids; uncommonly due to other including lymphoma, crohn's, tb, gist (stromal tumors), tumors of neuroendocrine origin (carcinoids), poor blood flow, other stomach ulcers need follow up to healing (some are really ulcerated cancers). If h. Pylori, rx incl antibiot.
Dr. John Edmison
Gastroenterology 19 years experience
Depends on cause : You not only need to take the antacid, but you also need to avoid the precipitant that caused the ulcer (meds, alcohol, tobacco). It's a balancing act and just taking an antacid may not be enough.
Dr. W Michael McDonnell
Gastroenterology 38 years experience
Yes: Six weeks of Prilosec will cure most ulcers. But there are a few questions that go with this. First, how do you know this was "an ulcer" and not something else. Second, if it is an ulcer, the two most common causes are h. Pylori infection and non steroid use like aspirin.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 3, 2018

Disclaimer:
