A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take colchicine if i have a stomach ulcer. i.take 20 mg prilosec twice daily?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Luis Taylor
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, you can for: gout. Always take with lots of water and with the Prilosec. Have you been checked for H pylori, a common bacteria that can cause stomach ulcers? Please discuss with your primary doctor.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Treat the H.pylori: If helicobacter pylori has been documented in association with your ulcer, then treatment of it is requisite.Not treating this bacteria places you at ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
17 years experience Family Medicine
Varies: The length of time a patient may feel symptomatic improvement as a result of a treatment can vary from patient to patient. A patient should expect an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tri Huynh
Dr. Tri Huynh answered
16 years experience Gastroenterology
Stomach ulcer: Dexilant (dexlansoprazole) 60mg is stronger than otc Prilosec 20mg/day.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Hoffman
34 years experience General Surgery
Wide Range Possible: Pains around the breast bone can be from your heart or gallbladder as well as from the stomach. I'd humbly suggest you see your pcp for a quick work u ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month